PRIVACY NOTICE AND USE OF COOKIES

Privacy Notice

AWWA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Notice sets out how AWWA uses and protects any information that you give AWWA when you use this website. In this privacy notice any reference to: “you” shall include the legal guardian of AWWA’s client who is a minor or a person who is not legally capable of managing his affairs; and “personal data” includes any information which identifies you such as your name, any type of unique identifier, telephone numbers, address, email address, image, photograph and any other information relating to you, which you have provided to us.

AWWA takes commercially reasonable precautions to keep all information obtained secure against unauthorised access (eg data breach). While no website can guarantee the security of your personal data, AWWA is committed to employing appropriate security technology to secure the electronic storage and transmission of personal data, and periodically review our security measures to prevent unauthorised access.

What we collect

We collect personal data when you seek out our services, apply to be a volunteer, employee or intern, donate or participate in any of our events, make general enquiries or request to receive information.

The personal data that we collect may also include information about the way you use our website, your choice of Internet browser, the type of device you are accessing our website from and where the device is located. Where any information we collect through cookies qualifies as personal data, our Privacy Notice applies to the collection and use of such personal data.

What we do with the information we gather

All personal data and information collected may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • Responding and processing queries, requests, feedback and applications for our services and programmes
  • Responding and processing queries and applications for employment, internships or scholarships
  • Responding and processing donations and corresponding tax deduction claims
  • Seeking feedback and comments with a view to improving our programmes and services
  • Communicating with you about new developments, services and programmes, or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • Performing and maintaining operational and administrative matters, and complying with our legal obligations
  • Any other purpose for which you have provided the information.

Personal data collected will generally be used for these purposes or as permitted or required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 or other laws. We may occasionally seek your consent to use your personal data for other specific purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over, and are not responsible for, the protection and privacy of any information on such third-party websites and we encourage you to check the privacy notices of those sites.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer at PDPA_DPO@awwa.org.sg if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures.

If you wish to make any request, such as to (1) withdraw your consent, please complete the Withdrawal Consent Form (2) correct or update your personal data, please complete the Correction Request Form or (3) request for your personal data that we have, and to know how your personal data has been used or disclosed over the past year, please complete the Access Request Form. The completed forms should be sent to PDPA_DPO@awwa.org.sg.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files placed onto your computer, tablet or smartphone by websites that you visit. Cookies generally store and track data on website usage such as number of users, frequency of use, user profiles and preferred sites.

By using the AWWA website, you consent to our use of cookies to collect and use your information for the purposes of providing you with a better website experience. The cookies we set in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly, preventing you from taking full advantage of the website.


Skip to content